2014 RONE Award Finalists

The 2014 RONE Awards Are Underway!

Spotlighting the very best and rewarding excellence in the 2013 Indie and Small Publishing Industry

The voting public has spoken and the Finalists have been chosen!

2014 RONE Award Finalists are:

American Historical

  • High Stakes – Chad Strong
  • Changing Tracks – Sarah Cass
  • Of Blood And Brothers – E. Michael Helms
  • The Storm After – Gina Hooten Popp
  • Along The Way Home – Christi Corbett
  • Westbound Awakening – Hildie McQueen
  • Longing For Home – Sarah M. Eden

Contemporary: Cops, Jocks And Cowboys

  • What A Texas Girl Dreams – Kristina Knight
  • Beneath a Texas Star – Tori Scott
  • Meagan’s Marine – Lori Leger
  • Fame and Misfortune – Frank Borne
  • Fighting to Forgive – J.B. Salsbury

Young Adult

  • Duke of a Gilded Age – S.G.Rogers
  • A Life, Redefined – Tracy Hewitt Meyer
  • Red Rock Ranch – Brittney Joy

Contemporary: Artists and Writer

  • Two Room Flat – Jill Urbach
  • Pretty Little Lies – Jennifer Miller
  • A Song For Sophie – Mackenzie Crowne
  • Hard Break – Morgan Kearns

Contemporary: General

  • Bayou Born – Linda Joyce
  • The Calico Heart – Patricia Kiyono & Stephanie Michels
  • Colorado Mandala – Brian Francis Heffron
  • Shayla’s Story – Beverly Preston
  • Secret Sister – Emelle Gamble
  • Crimson Footprints #2 – Shewanda Pugh
  • Both Sides Now – Shawn Inmon
  • Skin – Lydia Michaels
  • Not Quite Enough – Catherine Bybee

New Adult

  • A Change of Plans – Donna K. Weaver
  • Simple Man – Lydia Michaels
  • Community Service – Dakota Madison

Historical Post Medieval

  • Treacherous Temptation – Victoria Vane
  • Salt Redux – Lucinda Brant
  • The Kiss of a Viscount – Linda Rae Sande
  • All the Appearances of Goodness – Maria Grace
  • The Prodigal Son – Anna Belfrage
  • The Sheik Retold – Victoria Vane
  • Don’t Cross the Countess – Lindsay Downs
  • Intrigue – Jaimey Grant
  • Dangerous Decisions – Margaret Kaine

Historical: Medieval

  • Wee William’s Woman – Suzan Tisdale
  • Highland Seer – Willa Blair
  • Rowan’s Lady – Suzan Tisdale
  • Silverhawk – Barbara Bettis

Mystery

  • A Hotel in Bath – Margo Justes
  • Undertow – S.M. Stelmack
  • Spellbound in His Arms – Angel Sefer
  • Deadly Catch – E. Michael Helms
  • The Devil Drinks Coffee – Destiny Ford

Paranormal

  • The Ghosts of Rue Dumaine – Alexandrea Weis
  • Soul Taker – Karen Michelle Nutt
  • Prophecy’s Child – Brenda Dyer
  • Unfinished Business – Carolyn Ridder Aspenson
  • Timeless Night – Torie James
  • The Jade Dragon – Rowena May O’Sullivan
  • The Transformation of Anna – Charlene A. Wilson
  • Highland Protector – Catherine Bybee
  • Tristan’s Lyceum Wolves – Kym Grosss

Anthology

  • A Timeless Romance Anthology: Autumn Collection – Heather Horrocks, Stephanie Black, Heather B. Moore, Sarah M. Eden, Rachelle J. Christensen, Annette Lyon
  • The Lord Who Sneered – Heidi Ashworth
  • Christmas By Candlelight – Lori Leger, Kim Hornsby, Karen Sue Burns, Trish F. Leger, Carmine Valentine
  • Castles, Customs and Kings – Debra Brown, M.M. Bennetts

Novella

  • Fried Pickles and the Fuzz – Calico Daniels
  • Fang Chronicles: Mandy’s Story – D’Elen McClain
  • One Thousand Years to Forever – Mary Moriarty
  • Unforgiving Plains – Christine Steendam
  • A Special Kind of Love -Tamara Hoffa
  • Return of the Fae – Lynn Cahoon

Suspense/Thriller

  • Reflection – Kim Cresswell
  • The Frenchman – B.B. Boudreau
  • In The Shadow of Greed – Nancy C. Weeks
  • Deadly Syndrome – Arline Todd
  • Code Name: Ghost – Natasza Waters
  • A History in Blood – Chris Defazio
  • Pocket Full Of Posies – Julie Coulter Bellon
  • An Involuntary Spy – Kenneth Eade
  • Lie Catchers – Rolynn Anderson

Historical Novella

  • The Lady Always Wins – Courtney Milan
  • Trapping the Butterfly – Debra Parmley
  • Lawless Love – Andrea Downing
  • McKenna’s Honor – Suzan Tisdale

Erotica

  • Rebound – Sabrina York
  • Feel The Heat – Desiree Holt
  • Make Mine a Cowboy – Sandy Sullivan
  • Getting Down To Business – Ginger Ring

Young Adult Paranormal

  • The Watcher – Lisa Voisin
  • The Children of Yden – S.G. Rogers
  • Sacrifice – Stacey Rourke
  • Among The Shadows – Amanda DeWees
  • Feudlings – Wendy Knight
  • Fire and Ice – Michele Barrow-Belislle
  • From Gods – Mary Ting
  • Pendulum – Ciara Knight

Fantasy/Sci-Fi

  • Troll-y Yours – Sheri Fredricks
  • Dance With The Enemy – Linda Boulanger
  • Winter Queen – Amber Argyle
  • Earth’s Requiem – Ann Gimpel
  • The Zoastra Affair – Victoria Pinder

Inspirational 

  • The Nun and the Narc – Catherine Castle
  • The Three Kitties That Saved My Life – Michael Meyer
  • A Melody for James – Halle Bridgeman
Advertisements

4 thoughts on “2014 RONE Award Finalists

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s